People

Department Leadership

 


Department Directory

These curators from the Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History serve as graduate research directors or committee members as part of the Weintraub-funded Systematics, Evolution and Ecology Program.

 

Matthew Carrano — Paleobiology (Adjunct GW Faculty)

Kevin de Queiroz — Reptiles and Amphibians (Adjunct GW Faculty)

Kristian Fauchald — Invertebrate Zoology (Adjunct GW Faculty)

Lynne Parenti — Fishes (Adjunct GW Faculty)

David Pawson — Invertebrate Zoology (Adjunct GW Faculty)

Lawrence Skog — Botany

Hans-Dieter Sues — Paleobiology (Adjunct GW Faculty)

F. Christian Thompson — Entomology (United States Department of Agriculture Systematic Entomology Laboratory) (Adjunct GW Faculty)

Stan Weitzman — Fishes (Adjunct GW Faculty)

 

Office Hours

Every semester, professors set aside time for student visits. These hours are an opportunity to ask questions, discuss ideas for projects or research and get to know the faculty.

 

Jim Clark
Lisner Hall 415
Tuesday 2–3 p.m.
Peter Nassar
Bell B01C2
By appointment
Keith Crandall
SEH 7000D
By appointment
Damien O’Halloran
Bell 307
Wednesday 2–5 p.m.
Hartmut Doebel
Bell 312
By appointment
Jelena Patrnogic
Bell 310
Monday & Friday 10 a.m.–11 a.m. or by appointment

Ioannis Eleftherianos
SEH 5675
Monday 4–6 p.m.            

Scott Powell
SEH 6550
By appointment (via email)

Leon Grayfer
SEH 5695
By appointment

Alex Pyron
Lisner 414
Monday & Friday 11 a.m.–1 p.m.
Patricia Hernandez
SEH 6860
By appointment
Jimmy Saw 
Bell 303
Monday & Wednesday 11 a.m.-12 p.m
Gustavo Hormiga
Lisner 412 or Bell 405
By appointment

Tara Scully
Bell 311
Monday 5:15–6:15 p.m., Tuesday 2–3 p.m.

Alex Jeremic
SEH 5680
Tuesday & Thursday 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
Adam Smith
SEH 6530
Thursday 10-11 a.m.
Carly Jordan
MV, Academic Building,
Room 202A
Monday 11 a.m.–noon, Thursday 3–4 p.m.

L. Courtney Smith
SEH 5690
By appointment

Diana Lipscomb
Lisner 413
Tuesday & Thursday 3:45–5 p.m. or by appointment
Richard Tollo
Bell 101B
Monday & Wednesday 9 - 11 a.m., Tuesday & Thursday 11 a.m. - 1p.m.
Mollie Manier
SEH 6680
Wednesday 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Amy Zanne
SEH 8750
Wednesday 12:30 p.m., after class and by appointment
Arnaud Martin
SEH 6480
Wednesday 2–3 p.m.