People

Department Leadership

 


Department Directory

 

Doebel

Hartmut Doebel

Assistant Professor of Biology
[email protected]
Population ecology, predator-prey interactions, wetland ecology, and the biology of pollinators

 

Scott Powell

Scott Powell

Associate Professor of Biology & Director of Graduate Studies
[email protected]
Community and evolutionary ecology, tropical biology, and ant biology

Tara Scully

Tara Scully

Assistant Professor of Biology & Director of Sustainability Minor
[email protected]
Repopulation of oysters and seagrasses in the Chesapeake Bay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adjunct Faculty

 

 

 

Smithsonian Curators 

Select durators from the Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History serve as graduate research directors or committee members as part of the Weintraub-funded Systematics, Evolution and Ecology Program.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Benjamin Adams

Postdoctoral Scientist 

Powell Lab

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Master's Students

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ph.D. Students

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spring 2020 Office Hours

 

Jim Clark
Lisner Hall 415
T 2:00PM-3:00PM or
By Appointment
Arnaud Martin
SEH 6480
W 11:30AM-12:30PM
Hartmut Doebel
Bell 308/312
T 3:30PM-4:45PM
R 2:45PM-3:30PM
Thiago Moreira
Bell 310
F 2:00PM-3:00PM
Ioannis Eleftherianos
SEH 5675
M 4:00PM-5:00PM 
Kyle O'Connell
Bell 301A
M/W 1:00PM-2:00PM

Cathy Forster
Bell 101A
By Appointment

Damien O’Halloran
Bell 307
M 1:00PM-2:00PM

Keryn Gedan
By Appointment

Guillermo Orti
By Appointment
Leon Grayfer
SEH 5695
R 6:15PM-8:15PM
Scott Powell
SEH 6550
By Appointment (Afternoons)
LaTisha Hammond
By Appointment

Alex Pyron
Lisner 414
M/F 11:00AM-1:00PM

Patricia Hernandez
SEH 6860
By Appointment Only
Jimmy Saw 
Bell 303
M/W 1:00PM-2:00PM

Gustavo Hormiga
Lisner 412 or Bell 405
TBD

Tara Scully
Bell 311
M 1:45PM-2:45PM
R 1:00PM-2:30PM

Carly Jordan
MV, Academic Building,
Room 202A
TBD
Adam Smith
SEH 6530
By Appointment Only
Alex Jeremic
SEH 5680
T/R 2:30PM-3:30PM
L. Courtney Smith
SEH 5690
M 6:00PM-7:00PM
Sandy Kawano
SEH 6880
M 2:30PM-3:30PM
W 11:00AM-12:00PM

Richard Tollo
Bell 101
T/R 10:00AM-11:00AM
M/W 9:30AM-11:00AM or
By Appointment

John Lill
SEH 6000B
T/R 11:15PM-12:15PM or
By Appointment
Amy Zanne
SEH 8750
M/W After Class (3:35PM) or
By Appointment
Mollie Manier
SEH 6680
W 10:30AM-12:30PM